Matter of Jurnove v Lawrence, 38 AD3d 895, 896 [2007] [remitting to the Supreme Court for an evidentiary hearing in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 in the nature of mandamus]), the beginning of deliberations by the trier of fact marks the point in time where a discontinuance may only be ordered upon leave of court and a stipulation signed by all parties (see CPLR 3217 [b] [applicable "(a)fter the cause (is) submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts"]). 0000002575 00000 n is verifying the claim and not claimant.